• home
    • » privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Good Neighbor Home Health Care LLC uses and protects any information that you give Good Neighbor Home Health Care LLC when you use this website.

Good Neighbor Home Health Care is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Good Neighbor Home Health Care may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1, 2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We will never sell your information.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We work with a third-party company to process online credit card payments. This partner uses a high level of security to protect the personal and credit card information you enter. It's strongly encrypted by industry-standard protocol, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). The Good Neighbor website and our third-party partner's website use SSL to communicate with secure browsers like Internet Explorer. These browsers encrypt your credit card and personal information in a way that makes it extremely difficult for anyone to intercept and misuse while being transmitted between your computer and our third-party credit card processor. Don't worry if your browser is secure or not - if it is insecure, you will not be able to make a payment online.

Once you have completed your online payment, our third-party credit card processor takes appropriate precautions to protect the security and privacy of your information. The personal information sent to Good Neighbor Home Health Care is stored on systems that are not connected to the Internet, reducing the likelihood of security breaches. Our systems are also housed in secure facilities, and access to your data by our employees is limited to a "need to know" basis, controlled by password protected systems, and monitored for abuse.

If you are still unsure of giving your credit card over the Internet, please feel free to phone or mail your order to us. For payment by telephone, please call 1-888-221-5785 or local at (218)-829-9238.

Good Neighbor Home Health Care knows that you care how information about you is used and shared.

Please know that Good Neighbor Home Health Care and its third-party partners are not in the business of selling customer's e-mail addresses or personal information. Many spammers use programs that randomly generate e-mail addresses, in the hope that some percentage of these randomly-generated addresses will actually exist.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

At Good Neighbor Home Health Care, we don't use cookies for any reason.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address on the Contact Us page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Electronic Communications
When you visit the Good Neighbor Home Health Care website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Your Account
If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

Privacy Policy
We appreciate the trust you place in Good Neighbor Home Health Care and we are committed to respecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. Any information we collect at Good Neighbor Home Health Care is used for the express purpose of making your experience with our company in the future more worthwhile.

home | services | about us | faq | what's new | resources | links | employment | make a payment | contact | privacy policy
©2008-2010 Good Neighbor Home Health Care